Endorsements

 

Elected Officials*:

Adam Schiff, United States Congressman
Betty Yee, California State Controller
Becky Morgan, Former CA State Senator
Jim Cunneen, Former CA Assemblymember
Ken Yeager, Santa Clara County Supervisor, District 4 (current, term limited 2018)
Joseph Simitian, Santa Clara County Supervisor and Board President
Blanca Alvarado, Former Santa Clara County Supervisor
Rod Diridon, Sr., Former Santa Clara County Supervisor
Dianne McKenna, Former Santa Clara County Supervisor
Susanne Wilson, Former Santa Clara County Supervisor
Susan Hammer, Former City of San Jose Mayor
Rose Herrera, Former City of San Jose Vice Mayor
Shirley Lewis, Former City of San Jose Vice Mayor (deceased)
Margie Matthews, Former City of San Jose Vice Mayor
Kathy Watanabe, Vice Mayor, City of Santa Clara
Rene Spring, Morgan Hill Councilmember
Nancy Hirstein Smith, Sunnyvale City Councilmember
Otto Lee, former Mayor of Sunnyvale
Barbara Keegan, Santa Clara Valley Water District Director
Gary Kremen, Santa Clara Valley Water District Director
Joseph DiSalvo, Santa Clara County Board of Education Trustee
Grace Mah, Santa Clara County Board of Education Trustee
Cindy Ruby, Former Los Gatos-Saratoga School District Trustee
Thelma Boac, Berryessa Unified School District Board Member
Kimberly Meek, San Jose Unified School District Board Member
Michael Melillo, San Jose Unified School District Board Member
Jodi Muirhead, Santa Clara Unified School District Board Member
Julie Reynolds, Moreland School District Trustee
Bonnie Mace, Evergreen School District Trustee
John Radford, Mayor, Los Altos Hills
Shelly Millar Masur, Redwood City Councilmember
Karen Humphrey, former Mayor of Fresno
Jennifer DiBrienza, Palo Alto Unified School District Board Member

Organizations:

The Mercury News
Santa Clara County Democratic Party
National Women's Political Caucus of Silicon Valley
Democratic Activists for Women Now
Stonewall Democrats of Silicon Valley
Silicon Valley Young Democrats
Bay Area Municipal Elections Committee
Santa Clara County League of Conservation Voters
The Sierra Club

Government, Education, Nonprofit, Law and Business Leaders*:

Ann Ravel, Former Federal Elections Commission Chair
Honorable LaDoris Cordell (Ret.)
Honorable Leonard “Len” Edwards (Ret.)
Honorable Arthur Weissbrodt (Ret.)
Jennifer Briscoe, Santa Clara County Commission on the Status of Women Commissioner
Shay Franco-Clausen, Santa Clara County Commission on the Status of Women Commissioner
Suzanne Doty, Santa Clara County Commission on the Status of Women Commissioner
Rina Rosenberg, First Executive Director of the Santa Clara County Office of Women’s Policy and the Commission on the Status of Women
Jennifer Thomas, Past President, San Jose Teachers Association
Christopher Norwood, Executive Director of the Bay Area Tutoring Association
Courtney Macavinta, co-founder and CEO, the Respect Institute
Debra Watkins, Executive Director of the California Alliance of African American Educators
Rick & DiAnn Beatty, Founders, The Alessandra Foundation
Allan Berkowitz, Former Executive Director, Environmental Volunteers
Heather Lerner, Executive Director, Happy Hollow Foundation
J. Byron Fleck, Former Planning Commissioner, City of Santa Clara
Kathryn S. Hanson, CEO & Founder, ALearn
Mike Levin, fmr. Executive Director, Democratic Party of Orange County/ candidate for U.S. House of Representatives, CA 49th CD
Arcadio Morales, Director of External Relations, Santa Clara University
Nicholas Adams, President, NINICO Communications
Randy Barth, CEO, Think Together
Les Kishler, CoDirector, Community Gardens as Appleseeds
Derrick Seaver, Former Executive Vice President, The Silicon Valley Organization
Vicki Veenker, Director, Convergence California Center for Policy Resolution
Mary Kirby, SpeakUp.Life, Founder
Sabra Diridon, Senior Director of Development at San Jose State University
Dr. Mohammed Nadeem, Professor, National University; Director, Mission City Community Foundation, Santa Clara
Mike Alvarado, Community Leader, Small Business Owner

 

Community Leaders:

Janet Akin
Bob Allard
Gea Hammer Carr
Steve Dick
Danielle Dill
Charlotte Fisher
Ruth Fletcher
Cynthia Guerrero
Phil Hammer
Jacquie Heffner
Jerry Jacobson
Rita Jacobson
Ambreen Jamal
Sandra Jewett
Teri Kane
Jim Kastelman
Dorene Kastelman
Lisa Kreissler
Rosalie Ledesma
Meri Maben
Roxana Marachi
Linda MacLeod
Charlie McCollum
Nirit Peer
Rolanda Pierre-Dixon
Joni Quintal
Allen Ruby
Karyn Sinunu
Kelly Snider
Ken Wiener
Nancy Wiener
Efrat Weisfield
Prameela Bartholomeusz
Richard Zapelli
Robert Livengood
Dr. Arthur Low

 

*All titles are for identification purposes only